Promoters for Folk on the Pier

…and other fine folk, rock and roots events

Scott Butler
Scott Butler created Deckchair Productions in the early 'noughties' initially as an agency for a number of English folk rock bands which included Little Johnny England and Tickled Pink. However during that time as originator and producer of the ‘Folk on the Pier’ festival in Cromer, Norfolk , Scott branched out to produce a number of offshoot concerts under the banner ‘Folk Beyond the Pier’. Since then he has gone on to produce numerous concerts and events mainly in the East Anglia area including promoting many years of the Fairport Convention annual Winter Tour dates in Norfolk and an extensive run of 'Live at the House' concerts at Norwich's historic Assembly House. He has also produced some significant rock & blues shows including ‘Heads Down No Nonsense Boogie’ which featured the Hamsters and Wilko Johnson and two ‘Rock & Blues on the Pier’ with Dr Feelgood, Nine Below Zero and many others. Scott still produces a number of concerts but ‘Folk on the Pier’ remains the flagship production and more information on the festival can be found on the Folk on the Pier website.

Made in Brighton and Hove by Hove Web Design

Deckchair Production

Folk on the Pier 2014

Main Stage & Fringe Programme

Pavilion Theatre - Cromer Pier

Friday 9th May

2.00pm - 5.00pm - the Willows - Roger Davies - Jez Lowe & the Bad Pennies

7.30pm - 11.00pm - Michael Chapman - Freres Guichen (Brittany) - Jamies Smith's Mabon (Wales)  

Saturday 10th May

2.00 - 5.00pm - Fabian Holland - Elvis Fontenot & the Sugar Bees - While & Matthews

7.30pm - 11.00pm - Tickled Pink (Concert Set) - Richard Digance - Ashley Hutchings' 'Morris On' Show   

Sunday 11th May

2.00pm - 5.00pm - Mrs Ackroyd Band - Harvey Andrews - Brass Monkey

7.30pm - 11.00pm - the Young 'uns - Eileen McGann & David K (Canada) - Home Service  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

PLEASE NOTE - FRINGE PROGRAMME SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE

ALL EVENTS ARE FREE ENTRY (EXCEPT ROCK SHOP BISTRO) AND LIMITED CAPACITY

 

 FRINGE EVENTS (UPDATED Ist May) 


 Friday 9th May 

The Cottage 

7.30pm – 11.00pm  - Cromer Folk Club featuring Roger Davies, Gerry McNiece and other invited guests. 


The Albion Inn 

5.00pm – 8.00pm  - Music and song session – All welcome

8.30pm – 11.00pm – The Broadside Boys

 

The Old Rock Bistro 

7.30pm – late  - Chad Mason – Book a table to dine with live music

 

Hotel De Paris

5.00pm - 7.30pm - 'Richard Penguin's Tea Time Showcase' with Chad Mason, Andy Butler and Bark Prelude

 

Saturday 10th May


The Lifeboat House 

2.00pm - 3.30pm - Former Cromer Smugglers Robbie Nash & Paul Wegg 'Together Again'

 

The Cottage 

12.30pm – 1.15pm  - Daniel Nestelrode 

1.30pm – 2.30pm – Gerry McNiece

2.40pm - 3.10pm - Hollowlands 

3.20pm – 5.25pm Cromer Folk Club Session 

5.30pm – 6.10pm – George Holmes  

  6.20pm – 7.05pm Roger Davies

 7.15pm – 8.00pm – Eileen McGann

 8.05pm - 8.55pm Gemma Khawaja & Bill and Anne Toy

 9.00pm – 9.45pm – Adrian Nation

 9.55pm – 11.00pm – Cruel Folk

 

Pavilion Theatre Bar 

12.30pm onwards – The Broadside Boys 

6.30pm onwards   - Hollowlands

 

The Albion Inn

Noon - 2.00pm    – Music and song session – All welcome

2.30pm – 4.00pm  - Kiss the Mistress

9.00pm - 11.00pm  - Neil Daniels & Dave Morrison

 

The White Horse 

8.00pm – 11.00pm – The Bounty Hounds

 

Hotel De Paris 

11.00am – noon – Breton Music with festival special guests Freres Guichen

5.00pm - 7.30pm - Richard Penguin's Teatime Showcase withNobodaddy, Kiss the Mistress and Sefo Kanuteh

 

The Kings Head

9.00pm til late  - Elvis Fontenot and the Sugar Bees

 

The Old Rock Bistro 

7.30pm til late - Old Boots - Book a table and dine with live music

 

Sunday 11th May

 

The  Cottage 

12.30pm – 1.00pm – Daniel Nestelrode 

1.10pm - 1.40pm Hollowlands

1.50pm – 2.35pm – Linda Watkins

2.45pm – 3.15pm – Ollie King

3.25pm – 4.10pm – Eileen McGann

4.15pm - 5.00pm - Gemma Khawaja

7.30pm – 11.00pm - Festival final session featuring Linda Watkins and others

 

Pavilion Theatre Bar

12.30pm onwards – The Mouldy Figs

6.30pm onwards – Gregg Cave and Nick Ellison

 

The Albion Inn

Noon – 2.00pm Music and song session hosted by Ollie King

 

The White Horse 

Noon – 2.00pm – Gregg Cave and Band

 

The Cliftonville Hotel Ballroom 

Noon - 1.20pm – Festival Patron’s Special with Ashley Hutchings presenting his new book “Words, words, words” 

1.30pm – 3.00pm - The Annual Richard Davies Memorial Session

 

 The Kings Head 

2.00pm – 3.30pm – Anto Morra

 

Hotel De Paris

5.00pm - 7.30pm - Richard Penguin's Teatime Showcase with Woodland Creatures, Fire Doves and John Ward and Mario Price

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

© 2013 Deckchair Productions Contact Us |